Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for March 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
27

Asian Arts Initiative Call for Artists

Last Monday Bluegrass Jam at The Abbaye

Little Simz at Union Transfer – Philadelphia 2/27

28

Neighborhood Plan Forum

Tango Tuesday classes ad Mardi Gras Practica

Stagecoach Spotlight Nikki Lane Highway Queen Tour

1

Build The Rail Park Happy Hour

Waterparks & Too Close To Touch at Underground Arts

EARTH SIGNS Art Opening

2

Save Ferris at Underground Arts

Art Without A Message

You Blew It! at the First Unitarian Church

3

Friday Night Milonga, DJ Maria Aldrete

Alla Spina 5th Anniversary

March First Friday: Race, Motherhood, & Creativity

4

Alla Spina 5th Anniversary

Indoor Spring Garden Market

Thundercat at Union Transfer – Philadelphia 3/4

5

The English Beat at Underground Arts

6

Conceptual Designs for the Rail Park

Murkem Premiere

7

Film Screening & Panel Discussion: Solitary

St. Paul & the Broken Bones at Union Transfer – Philadelphia – 3/7

8

Curating Conflict: A Panel Discussion

Monthly Meeting: Tour of Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts

Unify! An International Women’s Day Benefit Concert 3/08

9

Agnes Obel at Union Transfer – Philadelphia 3/9

WKDU Presents Sunwatchers/Skull Practitioners/Writhing Squares

Delicate Steve at Underground Arts

10

DARK WATER Performance and Reception

Strand Of Oaks / Twin Limb at Union Transfer – Philadelphia 3/10

Pissed Jeans (Record Release Show!) at Boot & Saddle

11

The Goddamn Gallows with Scott Sorry & The T.C. Cole Riot

Howl’s Twirling Tassel – Hayao Miyazaki Burlesque!

Pissed Jeans (Record Release Show!) at PhilaMOCA

12

The Goddamn Gallows with Scott Sorry & The T.C. Cole Riot

Born Of Osiris at Union Transfer with Volumes, Oceans Ate Alaska, & more

Amorphis with Swallow The Sun at Underground Arts

13

Philadelphia Psychotronic Film Society – March meeting #1

Community zoning meeting

14

MuraLAB: Amanda Lovelee

The Interrupters at Underground Arts

Devendra Banhart at Union Transfer – Philadelphia 3/14

15

The Review Panel Philadelphia

The Magnetic Fields: 50 Song Memoir (2 Nights) at Union Transfer

Dungen Performing ‘The Adventures Of Prince Achmed’ at PhilaMOCA

16

The Magnetic Fields: 50 Song Memoir (2 Nights) at Union Transfer

Moon Days/IDS/Caleb Michael/ADWL @ Underground Arts

FLOW – It Was Not A Dream!

17

Studio Incamminati painting demos at Blick’s

Jens Lekman at Union Transfer – Union Transfer 3/17

Fishbone (Original Lineup) at Underground Arts

18

Indoor Phila Flea Market at 820 Spring Garden Street

Tennis at Underground Arts

Simply Saucer / Hound / Humanshapes / Poppy Seed

19

Marty Watt Poetry Reading March 19th at PhilaMOCA

La Milonga en Casa, potluck & tango, food theme: British Isles

FKJ at Union Transfer – Philadelphia 3/19

20

The PAPA Sessions

21

430 N 9th Street project proposal

Panel: The Art of the Protest

NAILS / Toxic Holocaust / Gatecreeper at Union Transfer – Philadelphia 3/21

22

Allah-Las / The Babe Rainbow at Union Transfer – Philly 3/22

Stef Chura / American Trappist / The Vernes at Boot & Saddle

They. at Underground Arts

23

Art Education Auction Night Fundraiser

New Found Glory – Two Nights at Union Transfer – Philadelphia 3/23 & 24

Wham City Comedy at PhilaMOCA

24

New Found Glory – Two Nights at Union Transfer – Philadelphia 3/23 & 24

Sign-Making Workshop 1: The Art of the Protest

Downlink with P0gman, Algo & Aweminus at D9

25

Mural Paint Day: Lt. Joyce Craig

The Dream Stream: Three Artists, Three Perspectives

Opening: Kensington Storefront

26

BeBe Rexha with Daniel Skye at Underground Arts

Foxygen at Union Transfer – Philadelphia 3/26

27

Architects with Make Them Suffer & Stray from the Path

Last Monday Bluegrass Jam at The Abbaye

The Life Aquatic Tour

28

Hippo Campus / Magic City Hippies at Union Transfer – 3/28

Lithuania / NE-HI / Laser Background

29

SOHN at Union Transfer – Philadelphia 3/29

30

The Proletariat / Northern Liberties / Solarized – Philadelphia

Portugal. The Man – 2 Nights – at Union Transfer with HDBeenDope

31

Portugal. The Man – 2 Nights – at Union Transfer with HDBeenDope

Free Film Screening: Resilience

Charles Cushing: Paintings of Italy and Other New Work

1

Kehlani at Union Transfer with Ella Mai, Jahkoy, Noodles – Philadelphia 4/1

Dance Yourself Clean at Underground Arts

House of Borgeous ft Borgeous, Breathe Carolina at District N9NE

2

Roosevelt Mall Outdoor Market

Tours Kick-off: Fishtown Street Art Walk

Matt Wellins/Sarah Halpern/Ian M. Fraser/Slow Tongued Beauty

+ Export Events